Langworthy v. Goicochea
[…] Sheff stated:

This letter is written at the request of my patient, John Langworthy, who believes he has liable cause for a suit against [Goicochea]. His claim is based on a painful examination by Dr. Goicochea following which Mr. Langworthy has continued to complain of pain in the left groin. I am unable to find any evidence of a physical injury although the patient insists that he still has pain in the area.

The HCAO dismissed Langworthy’s claim because Dr. Sheff s letter did not meet the requirements of “a certificate of a qualified expert” as defined in § 3-2A-04(b)(l)(i), which provides that the certificate must contain a qualified expert’s attestation “to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury____”

Although Dr. Sheff s letter indicates that Langworthy has neither a medical malpractice claim nor a claim for assault and battery against Goicochea, “[o]ur task is to determine whether the torts alleged here are among those intentional torts that are covered by the Act.” Long v.