Langworthy v. Goicochea
[…] If Goicochea’s examination of Langworthy constituted an assault and battery, Langworthy would be unable to obtain a certificate of merit of qualified expert for the purpose of the Act because, if an examining physician determines that the act alleged was an assault and battery, the physician would be unable to certify that a departure from the standards of care proximately caused the alleged injury. Section 3-2A-04(b)(l)(i). Section 3-2A-01(f) of the Act provides that “ ‘Medical Injury’ means arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care.” There must be a breach of a professional duty. *274In Nichols v. Wilson, the Court quoted the following from Cannon v. McKen, 296 Md. 27, 459 A.2d 196 (1983):