Langs v. City of Pontiac
[…] Here, we do not characterize plaintiff's claims as moot and do not base decision on that theory. While in some factual situations we might hold the pendency of an appeal was a cloud over the validity of a bond sale, we here do not choose to upset the grant of accelerated judgment.

Affirmed. No costs, a public question being involved.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] 390 Mich. 1; 210 NW2d 1 (1973), cert den, 415 U.S. 917; 94 S. Ct. 1415; 39 L. Ed. 2d 471 (1973).

[2] See, Const 1963, art 9, §§ 25-34, inclusive.

[3] Const 1963, art 9, § 31 provides:

"Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon."

[4] Request for Advisory Opinion on the Constitutionality of 1979 PA 57, 407 Mich. 60; 281 NW2d 322 (1979) (request by the Senate) and Request for Advisory Opinion on the Constitutionality of 1979 PA 57, 407 Mich. 506; 286 NW2d 686 (1980) (request by the Governor).