Langley v. Pierce
[…] DISCUSSION

Section 15-3-545(A) (Supp.1990), the statute of repose governing medical malpractice *243 actions accruing after April, 1988,[2] provides:

any action ... to recover damages for injury to the person arising out of any medical ... treatment, omission, or operation... must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section. (Emphasis supplied).

Section 15-3-30 (1976), the tolling statute, § 15-3-30 (1976), provides:

[i]f when a cause of action shall accrue against any person he shall be out of the State, such action may be commenced within the terms in this chapter respectively limited after the return of such person into this State. And if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this State ... for the space of one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action. (Emphasis supplied).

Langley contends that inclusion of the language "in this chapter" renders the tolling statute applicable to claims under § 15-3-545. We disagree.

The "primary function in interpreting a statute is to ascertain the intent of the legislature." Browning v.