Langley v. Larco Environmental Services, Inc.
[…] DISPOSITION

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the denial of penalties and attorney fees for the failure to timely pay temporary total disability benefits and award Leo Langley $2,000.00 in penalties and $1,000.00 in attorney fees. We affirm the judgment below in all other respects. We assess fifty percent of the costs of this appeal to Leo Langley and fifty percent to Larco Environmental Services, Inc. and Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Corporation.

REVERSED IN PART AND RENDERED; AFFIRMED IN PART.

. La.R.S. 23:1123 provides:

If any dispute arises as to the condition of the employee, the director, upon application of any party, shall order an examination of the employee to be made by a medical practitioner selected and appointed by the director. The medical examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the director and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter.

. La.R.S. 23:1124.1 provides:

Neither the claimant nor the respondent in hearing before the workers’ compensation judge shall be permitted to introduce the testimony of more than two physicians where the evidence of any additional physician would be cumulative testimony.