Langiulli v. Bumble Bee Seafood, Inc.
[…] Turning then to defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s third cause of action wherein plaintiff alleges that the presence of a tuna bone in the subject can of tuna fish represents a violation of Agriculture and Markets Law §§ 199-a and 200. Agriculture and Markets Law § 199-a (1) provides as follows: "No person or persons, firm, association or corporation shall within this state manufacture, compound, brew, distill, produce, process, pack, transport, possess, sell, offer or expose for sale, or serve in any hotel, restaurant, eating house or other place of public entertainment any article of food which is adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this article.”