Langiulli v. Bumble Bee Seafood, Inc.
[…] Section 200 of the Agriculture and Markets Law goes on to provide that: "Food shall be deemed to be adulterated: 1. If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such food shall not be considered adulterated under this subdivision if the quantity of such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health.”

It is apparent to this court that the thrust and intent of these sections is to prohibit the sale of impure or contaminated products, and that said sections are not in fact aimed at the presence of foreign objects in the product.