Langford v. Royal Indemnity Co.
[…] Appellee's brief filed with this court is captioned "Brief of Appellee `John Doe' by Royal Indemnity Company as the Uninsured Motorist Carrier." However, the record reveals that Royal filed an answer captioned in its own name, to-wit: Answer of Royal Insurance Company of America. While in this pleading Royal identifies itself as "the purported uninsured motorist carrier of plaintiff," it filed its answer as Royal Insurance Company of America, and in its own name "pray[ed] that ... the claim as to Royal Insurance Company of America be dismissed."

OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) provides "the insurance company shall have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of `John Doe' or itself." (Emphasis supplied.) Although appellee Royal attempts to mend the style of its pleading on appeal so as to file in the name of "John Doe," its status is determined by the nature of its filing election before the trial court.