Langford v. Foil
[…] It is Appellee's position that since there were only two candidates in the primary and the irregularity complained of (Appellee's alleged lack of qualifications), would not have resulted in Appellant's nomination, Appellant has no right to remedy under Section 364.

On the merits Appellee contends that LA-R.S. 13:1873, which fixes residence requirements of City Judges is inapplicable. Appellee argues that such requirements are controlled by Section 11.04 of the City's Plan of Government adopted pursuant to the City's Home Rule Charter authorized by La.Const. Article 14, Section 3(a)(2).

LA-R.S. 13:1873 provides:
Judges of City Courts elected after the effective date of this Section shall be licensed to practice law in the State of Louisiana for at least five years previous *425 to their election, and qualified resident electors of the territorial jurisdiction of the court for at least two years prior to their election.

Section 11.04 of the Baton Rouge City Charter provides that Judges of the City Court must be electors of the City and must have been admitted to legal practice at least three years prior to their election.

Alternatively, Appellee contends that even if Section 1873, above, is controlling, Appellee qualifies. This argument is based on the premise that if Section 1873 is applicable, it must be read in conjunction with Sections 1951 and 1952, which latter sections provide as follows:

Section 1951
Municipal and city courts heretofore created and established pursuant to and under the authority of any constitutional or general statutory provision in effect prior to the effective date of this section, are hereby recognized and continued in existence, except as otherwise provided by law, their territorial jurisdiction shall extend through the city and wards wherein the city of their domicile is located, as extended from time to time.
Section 1952