85 Ohio Law. Abs. 483 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1960
[…] It is only where the record clearly shows a serious mistake or misapprehension so violent as to shock the senses that a judgment will be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence. Nye v. Schuler, 110 Ohio App., 443 (Ohio Bar, issue of October 10, 1960). After examining the entire record we cannot say, as a matter of law, the presumption of legitimacy was not overcome by clear and convincing evidence.
(3) Did the trial court err in refusing the defendant a jury trial on the question of the paternity of the minor child?
On the trial of issues, Section 2311.04, Revised Code, so far as pertinent, provides:
“Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered as provided in such sections. All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred. ’ ’
Obviously, the issue of fact before the court in the instant case was not one triable by jury under this statute as a matter of right. It was within the discretion of the .trial court whether the question of fact as to the paternity of the child should have been submitted to a jury.