85 Ohio Law. Abs. 483 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1960
[…] The natural effect of the evidence of the blood-grouping tests excluding the plaintiff as the father of the child, doubtless produced a persuasion in the mind of the trial court that the plaintiff did not have sexual connection with the defendant. In other words, such evidence tended to support and corroborate the plaintiff’s testimony and was relevant to the issue to be determined. This assignment of error is overruled.
The defendant also claims that Section 2317.47, Revised Code, authorizing the use of blood-grouping tests does not apply to divorce cases. This statute is in the chapter of the Revised Code on the subject of evidence and in express terms provides:
“Whenever it is relevant in a civil or criminal action or proceeding to determine the paternity or identity of any person, the trial court on motion shall order, etc.”
An action for divorce and alimony in Ohio is a special statutory proceeding and a special form of civil action. In the instant case, determination of the question of the legitimacy of this child was relevant and important in a proper disposition