Langdon v. State
[…] This 32-month sentence for escape was ordered to be served consecutively with the time left on the South Dakota sentence. In computing the 32 months, all prior convictions were totalled up as “bad points,” giving appellant a criminal history score of seven at the time he was sentenced for escape. Appellant’s petition for post-conviction relief on the issues of single behavioral incident and sentencing was denied by the trial court.

DECISION

1. Appellant’s argument that the burglaries were all part of one single behavioral incident under Minn.Stat. § 609.035 (1982) is without merit. This statute provides that “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of the state, he may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.” Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (1982).