Langdon v. Hurdle
[…] We hold that the court did not err.

First, we consider the authority of the trial court to make the adjudication set forth in the judgment which, in effect, is a declaratory judgment. G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 2, provides that there shall be in this State but one form of action for the enforcement or protection of private rights or the redress of private wrongs, which shall be denominated a civil action. G.S. § 1-254 (a part of the Declaratory Judgment Act) provides that "(a)ny person interested under a . . . written contract. . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." It is not error if an action instituted under the act fails to make specific reference to the statute in the complaint; the facts alleged determined the nature of the relief to be granted. Little v. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co., 252 N.C. 229, 113 S.E.2d 689 (1960).