363 S.W.2d 327 | Tex. App. | 1962
[…] See United States v. Miller, Tex.Civ.App., 331 S.W.2d 436, writ ref., n. r. e., cert. denied, 364 U.S. 880, 81 S. Ct. 168, 5 L. Ed. 2d 102, and authorities and federal statutes therein discussed.
The significance of the words "insurance company" comes from the fact that federal statutes,[2] known as the McCarran Act, or the McCarran-Ferguson Act, have given the States a free hand in the regulation and taxation of persons engaged in the insurance business. We quote the pertinent portions of these statutes:
"§ 1011. Declaration of policy
"Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States."
"§ 1012. * * *
"(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.