363 S.W.2d 327 | Tex. App. | 1962
[…] We quote the pertinent portions of these statutes:
"§ 1011. Declaration of policy
"Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States."
"§ 1012. * * *
"(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.
"(b) No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance: * * *."
If the State of Texas has enacted statutes which regulate the "business of insurance", then these statutes will prevail, even as to the United States, unless Congress has otherwise provided in legislation specifically pertaining to insurance.