363 S.W.2d 327 | Tex. App. | 1962
[…] We are also of the opinion that the Texas Statute denying interest on claims after commencement of delinquency proceedings is not applicable to a tax claim of the United States.
Interest on taxes due the United States is a part of the tax obligation[5] and is expressly secured by the lien provided in Sec. 6321, 26 U.S.C.A., which reads:
"§ 6321. Lien for taxes
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any cost that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person."
A person who owes interest is a debtor, the interest being the debt.