Lang v. San Antonio Area Foundation
[…] After the Langs filed their response and one day before the hearing, the Foundation filed its supporting memorandum citing to Section 58(c) of the Texas Probate Code.4

Section 58(c) states in pertinent part: “A devise of real property does not include any personal property located on or associated with the real property or any contents of personal property located on the real property unless the will directs that the personal property or contents are included in the devise.” Tex. PRObate Code § 58(c) (Vernon Supp.1999). This section has not been previously construed. Respected legal commentators, however, advise that “to the extent that either a statute or established rule of decision attributes a certain meaning to particular words, that meaning must be accepted.”