Lang v. Lang
[…] Alexander Myers & Co. v. Hopke, 88 Wash. 2d 449, 462, 565 P.2d 80 (1977). We find no abuse of discretion.

ATTORNEY'S FEES

Mrs. Lang sought an award of attorney's fees in the trial court in the amount of $10,791.60. The trial judge awarded her $5,000. Both parties assign error. Mr. Lang argues there was no adequate showing Mrs. Lang cannot pay her own attorney's fees, and Mrs. Lang argues she was entitled to *767 the full amount because there was no showing the amount was unreasonable or unearned.

RCW 26.09.140 provides:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.
The court may order that the attorney's fees be paid directly to the attorney who may enforce the order in his name.

[8] In this case, the trial court entered finding of fact 13 providing: