Laney v. State
[…] And he seen me with a gun. He glanced over ... at me and he went ahead to push the door open and when he pushed the door, I had the gun in my hand and then I was trying to shoot out the door and thought maybe it would scare him and they would just go on. But instead, it hit him...." Appellant then dialed 911 and reported the shooting.

The thrust of appellant's motion for directed verdict was her assertion that the homicide was justified in order to protect the property in her charge. OCGA § 16-3-24 provides: "(a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with ... personal property.... (3) [b]elonging to a person whose property he has a legal duty to protect. (b) The use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to prevent trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with ... personal property is not justified unless the person using such force reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony." (Emphasis supplied.) See also OCGA § 16-3-21 (a). "`Forcible felony' means any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person." OCGA § 16-1-3 (6).