Lanehart v. Horner
[…] The annual premium pay for standby duty of firefighters is in lieu of premium pay for regularly scheduled night, Sunday, holiday and overtime duty under 5 U.S.C. §§ 5542(a), 5545(a) (1982).

. Pub.L. No. 93-259, 88 Stat. 55, amending the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, Pub.L. No. 718, ch. 676, 52 Stat. 1060 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.).

. Section 207(k) provides, in pertinent part:

No public agency shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) of this section with respect to the employment of any employee in fire protection activities ... if—
(1) in a work period of 28 consecutive days the employee receives for tours of duty which in the aggregate exceed the lesser of (A) 216 hours, or (B) the average number of hours (as determined by the Secretary pursuant to section 6(c)(3) of the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1974) in tours of duty of employees engaged in such activities in work periods of 28 consecutive days in calendar year 1975; or
(2) in the case of such an employee to whom a work period of at least 7 but less than 28 days applies, in his work period the employee receives for tours of duty which in the aggregate exceed a number of hours which bears the same ratio to the number of consecutive days in his work period as 216 hours (or *1576if lower, the number of hours referred to in clause (B) of paragraph (1)) bears to 28 days, compensation at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

. In Zumerling, 769 F.2d at 747, this court stated that "[ojvertime is mandated ... for all hours over the 108 'average.'" The district court in the present case found that the average number of hours after which FLSA overtime is due to be 106 hours biweekly.