Lanehart v. Horner
[…] United States, 39 Ct.Cl. 43, 55 (1903) (“same rate of pay for days when on leave”).

*1583Accordingly, we hold that the “leave with pay” statutes in their purpose and effect prevent any reduction in the customary and regular pay of the appellants, including overtime pay under Title 29 to which they would be entitled,17 when appellants are on authorized leave under sections 6303, 6307, 6322 and 6323. The summary judgment of the district court is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

. Section 5545(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:

(c) The head of an agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management, may provide that—
(1) an employee in a position requiring him regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his station during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter____

The annual premium pay for standby duty of firefighters is in lieu of premium pay for regularly scheduled night, Sunday, holiday and overtime duty under 5 U.S.C. §§ 5542(a), 5545(a) (1982).