Lane v. Urgitus
[…] Mortimer, 866 P.2d 1380, 1382 (Colo.1994) (stating that "when facts are presented to the trial court by stipulation, or uncontested documentary evidence, that an appellate court may draw its own conclusions"); see also Archangel Diamond Corp. v. Lukoil, 123 P.3d 1187, 1195 (Colo.2005) ("We review documentary evidence de novo.").

As demonstrated by the case before us, an agreement to arbitrate can take the form of previously-executed consents to arbitrate that become an implied condition of subsequent agreements the members of the professional organization make among themselves. Section 13-22-206(1) of Colorado's arbitration act provides that "[a]n agreement *681 contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."

The litigants here are sophisticated business persons who agreed to abide by a set of governance rules and ethical standards that included professional commitments beyond those otherwise required by Colorado law and the regulations of the Colorado Real Estate Commission.