Lane v. Hughes
[…] The petitioner urges that the co-administrators are as one entity and have no separate distinction as individuals. That they represent but one interest and one objective and cannot be treated as joint plaintiffs. They must be considered jointly and indivisibly as one plaintiff having one cause of action for the sole and particular benefit of the estate in which they represent.

This proposition having no precedent by this court, our determination must be based upon a construction of the statute itself.

*283Title 12 O.S. § 1053 provides in part: “When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his personal representative if he is also deceased, ■if the former might have maintained .an action had he lived, against the latter, or his representative, for an injury for the same act or omission. * * *

In construing the above statute we have placed much emphasis on the personal representative’s right to maintain an action for a decedent’s wrongful death, irrespective ■of the residence of the deceased. See Cook v.