Lane v. Hughes
[…] “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”

The applicable venue statute to resident defendants involved in automobile accidents is Title 12 O.S. 1961, § 141 :

“The venue of civil actions for damages resulting from the use or operation of motor vehicles, wherein the defendant or defendants resided in the State of Oklahoma at the time of injury, shall be, at the option of the plaintiff or plaintiffs, in either of the following:
“1. In any county of Oklahoma where service of summons can be obtained upon one or more of the defendants as now provided by law.
*284•“2. In any county where the damages or a part thereof were sustained ”

The venue statute as to non residents is Title 47 O.S. § 400 supra.