Lane v. Cronin
[…] Lane has expended the sum of $291, and has incurred expenses for medical and expert testimony in the sum of $480.08. The gross estate now in the hands of Katherine Cronin, the executrix, is approximately $40,000.

On June 11, 1960, Mr. Lane filed a petition that the Probate Court fix and determine his compensation and expenses and direct payment thereof from the estate generally or as the court might determine. The court entered a decree allowing the sum of $900 to be paid out of the estate for such compensation and expenses.

The question for decision is whether under G.L.c. 215, § 39A, inserted by St. 1947, c. 536, on which the petitioner relies, the court had authority to enter the decree. That statute provides that "[a]t any time during the administration *54 of an estate ... the probate court shall have power to hear an application for, and fix and determine, the compensation and expenses of an attorney for services rendered to the estate or to its representative or to a devisee, legatee, distributee or any other person interested therein.... The court may direct payment thereof from the estate generally or from funds in the hands of the representative of the estate and belonging to any legatee, devisee, distributee or other person interested therein."

We held in Miller v. Stern, 326 Mass. 296, 304, that to recover under this statute from an estate generally an attorney must show that his services conferred a benefit upon the estate, and "benefit conferred" means assistance in "creating, preserving or increasing the estate."