Lane v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] In essence, the Board argues that its determination of the sufficiency of the request for review is not reviewable by appeal to this court.

We reject this contention. We agree, however, that our review is limited to a determination of the legal sufficiency of the request for review. While A.R.S. § 23-672(F) does set forth the required contents of a request for review before the Board and does provide the prerequisites for further appeal, the jurisdiction of this court to hear appeals from the Board is governed by A.R.S. § 41-1993, which provides in part:

B. Any party aggrieved by a decision upon review of the appeals board may file an application for appeal to the court of appeals with the clerk of the appeals board within thirty days of the date of mailing of the decision upon review____

(Emphasis added.)

In this case, clearly the Appeals Board made a “decision upon review”—it determined that the request for review was insufficient. The claimant under the terms of the statute was “aggrieved” by that decision and filed an application for appeal. The clerk of the Board, under A.R.S. § 41-1993, is then required to transmit the record to the court of appeals. The only limitation on this duty is that the clerk “shall not process an application for appeal unless the applicant has previously filed a timely request for review under § 23-672....” A.R.S. § 41-1993(B) (emphasis added).

In this case, the clerk of the Board determined that the claimant had timely filed a request for review and therefore properly transmitted the record to this court. A.R.S. § 41-1993 then specifically provides: “The court of appeals shall thereafter grant or deny the application for appeal.” (Emphasis added.)

We therefore hold that the claimant, being a party aggrieved by a “decision upon review” of the Appeals Board, properly *583invoked the jurisdiction of this court to review that “decision.”