Lane v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] The procedural history of this case, which is determinative on appeal, is that the original claim for unemployment benefits filed by Mary E. Lane (claimant) was accepted by a deputy of DES. The employer, Lucky Stores, Inc., appealed this determination to the Appeal Tribunal which reversed the deputy. The claimant then petitioned the Appeals Board (Board) for review, and the Board affirmed the Appeal Tribunal. The claimant timely filed a request for review pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-672(F). This statute provides, in part:

F. A party dissatisfied with the decision of the appeals board may file a request for review within thirty days from the date of the decision, which shall be a written request and memorandum stating the reasons why the appeals board’s decision is in error and containing appropriate citations of the record, rules and other authority. ... The timely filing of such a request for review is a prerequisite to any further appeal____

(Emphasis added.)

On August 15,1988, the Board dismissed the claimant’s request for review because it was not “accompanied by a legally sufficient memorandum ...” Claimant timely appealed to this court.