Lane Education Service District v. Swanson
[…] At the board meeting on April 19,1983, the board made the following findings:

“(1) [Defendant’s] present position will be abolished for permissible reasons set out in ORS 342.935.
“(2) Lane Education Service District has made every reasonable effort to transfer [defendant] to other positions for which he is qualified * * *. The board orders that [defendant’s] position with the district is terminated effective June 16, 1983.”

ORS 334.090(2) now provides:

“The term of office of each director of an education service district shall begin on July 1 next following the date of election * *

ORS 334.090(3) now provides:

“A director of an education service district must qualify by taking the oath of office before assuming the duties of office.”