Lane Council of Governments v. Lane Council of Governments Employes Ass'n
[…] For the same reason we are not persuaded by the numerous definitions of "public employer” and "political subdivision” in other chapters of the Oregon Revised Statutes and other treatises and cases from other jurisdictions.

In short, the remedy of the respondent Employes Association lies with the legislative rather than the judicial branch.

*127Reversed and remanded for entry by ERB of an order allowing LCOG’s motion to dismiss these proceedings.

ORS 183.410, which was not cited or mentioned by any of the parties, provides:

"On petition of any interested person, any agency may in its discretion issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it. A declaratory ruling is binding between the agency and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged, unless it is altered or set aside by a court. However, the agency may, where the ruling is adverse to the petitioner, review the ruling and alter it if requested by the petitioner. Binding rulings provided by this section are subject to review in the Court of Appeals in the manner provided in ORS 183.480 for the review of orders in contested cases. The Attorney General shall prescribe by rule the form for such petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition. The petitioner shall have the right to submit briefs and present oral argument at any declaratory ruling proceeding held pursuant to this section.”

For an example of this procedure, see, OSEA v. State of Oregon, 21 Or App 567, 535 P2d 1385 (1975).

In Klamath Co. v. Laborers Inter.