Lane-Burslem v. Commissioner
[…] Despite petitioner’s excellent and persuasive brief, we do not believe she has met her burden of proof to show that Louisiana community property law would operate in such a manner as to allocate half of her income to Eric.

Louisiana Civil Code Annotated article 39 (West 1952) provides that “A married woman has no other domicile than that of her husband.” Louisiana Revised Statute section 9:101 (1950)' provides that “All married women * * *- are fully emancipated from all the disabilities and relieved from all the incapacities to which, as such, they were formerly subject.” Petitioner contends that this statute permits a woman to establish a separate domicile apart from that of her husband.