274 S.E.2d 433 | S.C. | 1981
[…] After the appellant transferred the land to the partnership and received in return notes for payment, it was learned by the respondents that the appellant did not transfer the property at his cost, but rather at a profit and without the consent of respondents, the limited partners. Following these generalized allegations, the complaint delineates two causes of action.
For a first cause of action, the respondents allege that they are entitled to an accounting under the provisions of Section 33-41-540 which provides:
Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction *24 connected with the formation conduct or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.
The respondents' second cause of action is one in fraud seeking money damages. Essentially they allege that the appellant affirmatively represented to the respondents that he was transferring the land at cost and without any profit.