757 S.W.2d 860 | Tex. App. | 1988
[…] The basis for the above contentions is that rape no longer exists as an offense and thus could not be the underlying felony in a burglary case; that the essential element of the intent to commit sexual assault was omitted and improperly replaced with a reference to the intent to commit rape.

Addressing point 4, supra, the indictment, our Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 1.14 provides: “(a) The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except the right of trial by jury in a capital felony case; (b) If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other post conviction proceeding.”

And where a defendant makes no complaint prior to trial about the indictment, it is presumed that he found the charging instrument to his satisfaction. Dennis v. State, Ct.Crim.Appls, 647 S.W.2d 275 (1983); Robertson v.