757 S.W.2d 860 | Tex. App. | 1988
[…] The court then called Mr. Thornton and placed him under oath and Mr. Thornton testified he could not consider the range of punishment and that “I was brought up that I couldn’t pass judgment or determine somebody’s future”. The above occurred after the juror had taken an oath to render a verdict based on the evidence and that he could consider the entire range of punishment, but before the trial as such commenced. The court was faced with a dilemma. Should he postpone the trial thereby inconveniencing all parties and witnesses, or proceed with eleven jurors.

Article 36.29(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part: “Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case ... except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, however, when pending the trial of any felony case, one juror may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict_” (Emphasis added).

After examining Juror Thornton, as noted, the trial judge ruled: “The Court is going to find that Mr. Thornton is disabled from continuing to serve in this particular case and I’m going to discharge you from this particular case, Mr.