Landrum v. Armbruster
[…] No. 7530DC605.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

January 7, 1976.

*843 Brown, Ward & Haynes, P. A. by Woodrow H. Griffin, Waynesville, for plaintiff-appellant.

Uzzell & DuMont by Larry Leake, Asheville, for defendants-appellees.

PARKER, Judge.

The right of the parties will be determined by application of pertinent provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code. Plaintiff's answers to defendants' interrogatories establish that plaintiff delivered his racing vehicle in Illinois under a transaction of purchase, the consequences of which are governed by G.S. 25-2-403. Insofar as here pertinent, G.S. 25-2-403 provides as follows:

*844 "Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; `entrusting.' — (1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer. . . . A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though
* * * * * *
(b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or
* * * * * *
(d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law."