222 S.W.3d 75 | Tex. App. | 2006
[…] Id. at 667. A void judgment is a "nullity" and can be attacked at any time. Id. at 667-68. However, a judgment is void only in very rare situations. Id. at 668. A judgment of conviction for a crime is void if the record reflects that there is no evidence to support the conviction. Id.
According to article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, no person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless he, upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005). However, article 1.15 also states that it is necessary for the State to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and "in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same." Id. This evidence may be stipulated if the defendant consents in writing. Id.