Landmark Industries of Illinois, Inc. v. Division of Employment Security
[…] It also filed a supplemental opinion. In its supplemental opinion, the Commission acknowledged that the case was a close one. It ruled, however, that the fact that Landmark chose to modernize the manufacturing process and eliminate some of the business established by K-Way did not alter the fact that on the date of the sale, Landmark received tangible and intangible assets from K-Way which amounted to substantially all of the K-Way business. Landmark appeals.

SUCCESSOR LIABILITY

The issue in this case is whether, pursuant to § 288.110, Landmark is a successor corporation to K-Way. The relevant portion of § 288.110 provides:

Any individual, type of organization or employing unit which has acquired substantially all of the business of an employer, excepting in such case any assets retained by such employer incident to the liquidation of his obligations, and in respect to which the division finds that immediately after such change such business of the predecessor employer is continued without interruption solely by the successor, shall stand in the position of such predecessor employer in all respects, including the predecessor’s separate account, actual contribution and benefit experience, annual payrolls, and liability for current or delinquent contributions, interest and penalties.

We must, therefore, examine (1) whether Landmark acquired substantially all of K-Way’s business and (2) whether that business was continued without interruption. Landmark argues that the Commission’s interpretation of the statute defeats the purpose of the statute.