121 Misc. 2d 23 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] The description of such lot or parcel by metes and bounds in the instrument of transfer or other document used in the instrument of transfer or other document used in the process of selling or transferring shall not except the transaction from such penalty.”
The evidence on the trial firmly established that the plaintiff did, in fact, advertise for sale, contract to sell and commence construction of a number of units at Landmark Colony at Oyster Bay without the final approval of the commission and prior to the due filing of its map in the office of the county clerk.
Subdivision 13 of section 334-a of the Real Property Law provides as follows: “13. Failure to file said map or maps as required by the provisions of this section, shall subject the owner of such lands shown upon such maps, or of unsold lots or plots thereon, to a penalty to the people of the state of New York of one hundred dollars for each and every lot
It is the opinion of the court that the aforesaid subdivision 13 of section 334-a of the Real Property Law specifically and entirely addresses the matter of a developer selling or conveying plots or units before or without due filing of his map.