Landis v. Sumner Manufacturing Co.
[…] Consequently we must rely upon the trial court's proper use of the discretion entrusted to it in such matters.... [T]he long-established policy of the appellate courts of this state upon review of an order such as that involved here has a valid and substantial basis in the historic distinction between the proper role of trial and appellate courts. We decline appellant's urging to apply a different policy in this and future cases.

Id. at 82-83.

In Gentry v. Douglas, 744 S.W.2d 788, 789 (Mo. banc 1988), the appellant challenged the constitutionality of Section 510.330, RSMo 1986, which provides, in part, "[a] new trial may be granted for any of the reasons for which new trials have heretofore been granted.... Only one new trial shall be allowed on the ground that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence." Appellant contended that the statute and the standard of review combined to deny him his right to a jury trial under Mo. Const. art. I, § 22(a).