Landiak v. Richmond
[…] In the instant case, therefore, it was incumbent upon the plaintiff to follow the procedures of the Election Code in filing her suit. La. R.S. 18:1405 states, in pertinent part:

A. An action objecting to candidacy shall be instituted within seven days after the close of qualifications for candidates in the primary election. After the expiration of the time period set forth in this Section, no further action shall be commenced objecting to candidacy Isbased on the grounds for objections to candidacy contained in R.S. 18:492.

La. R.S. 18:1406(A) further provides that such an action is instituted by filing a petition in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. Part C of the same statute provides, in pertinent part:

C. The defendant shall be served with citation directing him to appear in court no later than 10:00 a.m. on the fourth day after suit was filed ...

Finally, corresponding to the above provision, La. R.S. 18:1409(A) states that such actions shall be tried summarily, and that *68“The trial shall begin no later than 10:00 a.m. on the fourth day after suit was filed.”

In the instant case, the qualifying for the special election ended on February 11, and the plaintiff filed her petition on February 16, within the seven day time limit set forth by the Election Code.