282 Mass. 323 | Mass. | 1933
[…] The building, consisting of a single story, had no cellar and rested partly on a ledge and partly on wooden posts. It is plain that it was personal property and not real estate. Hartwell v. Kelly, 117 Mass. 235. Ryder v. Faxon, 171 Mass. 206. Swift v. Boyd, 202 Mass. 26. Noyes v. Gagnon, 225 Mass. 580, 584. The cases were presented on the theory and assumption of the parties that the building was personal property. The standard form of a fire insurance policy set forth in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 99, provides in part as follows: “If this policy shall be made payable to a mortgagee of the insured real estate, no act or default of any person other than such mortgagee or his agents, or those claiming under him, shall affect such mortgagee’s right to recover in case of loss on such real estate . . . .” No similar provision is found in the standard form respecting the
It is not necessary to determine whether the plaintiff is
Exceptions overruled.