Landers v. State
[…] The trial judge gave defendant's instruction on theft but refused his tendered instruction on criminal conversion. Defendant claims that this was error. Theft is defined by Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2, which states in part:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a class D felony."

Criminal conversion is defined by Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3, which states:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a class A misdemeanor."

Both theft and conversion are lesser included offenses of the crime of robbery. Rogers v.