Landers v. State
[…] When he saw a customer drive into the station, he told Wallace to get on the floor so that she would not be hurt if someone shot at him. His account of the chase and his capture did not differ significantly from that of the police officers except that he testified that he ran from the car after it stopped only because of his that the automobile might explode.

I.

Defendant first contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the verdict of the jury finding him guilty of robbery. Indiana Code § 35-42-5-1 provides in pertinent part:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person:
*916 (1) By using or threatening the use of force on any person; or
(2) By putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a class C felony."

Defendant claims that there was no evidence adduced that the unlawful taking here was accomplished by the use of force, the threat of force or by putting the victim in fear.