46 W. Va. 492 | W. Va. | 1899
[…] The case of Bess v. Railway Co., 35 W. Va. 492, (14 S. E. 234), is confidently cited by appellant as being conclusive ,of this case in its favor. The cases are similar, in that the plaintiff was a trespasser, and he was ejected from the train by some one on the train when it was in motion, and injured; but in that case, under section 5, chapter 31, of the Code, the jury were required to find, in addition to their general verdict, upon certain particular questions of fact submitted to them, and under the provisions of said section, “where any such separate verdict or special finding shall be inconsistent with the general verdict the former shall control the latter, and the court shall give judgment accordingly.” In the Case of Bess the'special finding was ascertained by this court to be inconsistent with the general verdict, and therefore a new trial was awarded under the statute. In the case at bar there was no special issue, but the case went to the jury on the general issue.