Lander v. Gilman
[…] The plaintiffs oppose the motion to dismiss predicated upon the short one-year Statute of Limitations upon two grounds: (1) that this action for malicious prosecution would not lie during the pendency of the appeal from the orders of dismissal and that since said appeal was not determined until January 3, 1966, this action was timely begun, and (2) that the defendant Harry Gilman for the year commencing with the dismissals of the bankruptcy petitions made several trips outside the State, absenting himself from three to seven days on each such occasion, and that, therefore, CPLR 207, which provides in part that “ If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without the state, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to the state ” is applicable.

Taking up these contentions in their inverse order, it must be noted that CPLR 207, to which the plaintiffs refer, provides that that section does not apply (subd. 3) “while jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of the summons to him within the state ” and that could have been done in this case.