50 N.Y.2d 430 | NY | 1980
[…] They knew that the duty was being
This result does no more than compel respect for the obligation of loyalty due from an agent to his principal. The agent — here, Barbarita — may not entertain an interest adverse to that of his principal nor may he obtain an advantage for himself from a transaction entered into by his principal, unless with the knowledge and consent of the latter. While these principles are generally stated with respect to one who
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.
. "§ 804. Contracts void.
"Any contract willfully entered into by or with a municipality in which there is an interest prohibited by this article shall be null, void and wholly unenforceable.”
. "§ 803. Disclosure of interest.
"1. Any municipal officer or employee who has, will have, or later acquires an interest in any actual or proposed contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, shall publicly disclose the nature and extent of such interest in writing to the governing body thereof as soon as he has knowledge of such actual or prospective interest. Such written disclosure shall be made part of and set forth in the official record of the proceedings of such body.”
. We do not consider or intimate any views as to what the result would have been if plaintiffs had had no knowledge of the statutory violation.