29 Fed. Cl. 744 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] 3. Provide written notice of compliance with item (1);
4. Submit a proposed plan to meet the requirements of item (2); and
5. Develop and institute a surveillance plan to verify compliance with items (1) and (2).
See Id. at 1-4 to 1-6.
Activities on the Arsenal have resulted in one of the worst hazardous waste pollution sites in the country, and Basin F is only a small portion of the problem.
The House of Representatives referred this case to this court on September 22, 1988.
DISCUSSION
This case is before the court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1492 (1988) which provides that “[a]ny bill, except a bill for a pension, may be referred by either House of Congress to the chief judge of the United States [Court of Federal Claims] for a report in conformity with section 2509 of this title.” Under section 2509, the hearing officer is charged with proceeding “in accordance with the applicable rules to determine the facts ... [The hearing officer] shall append to his findings of facts conclusions sufficient to inform Congress whether the demand is a legal or equitable claim or a