Land v. TALL HOUSE BUILDING CO.
[…] "The real party in interest is the party who by substantive law has the legal right to enforce the claim in question. More specifically, a real party in interest is `... a party who is benefitted or injured by the judgment in the case.'"

Whittaker v. Furniture Factory Outlet Shops, 145 N.C.App. 169, 175, 550 S.E.2d 822, 825 (2001) (citations omitted) (quoting Parnell v. Ins. Co., 263 N.C. 445, 448-49, 139 S.E.2d 723, 726 (1965)).

In addition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-57 also says that "[e]very action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-57 (1999).

Dryvit contends that summary judgment was proper because ACA, and not Tall House, is the sole real party in interest.