Land v. TALL HOUSE BUILDING CO.
[…] Thus, such a restrictive view of the "real party in interest" requirement would penalize those who pay for and provide liability insurance.

In Burgess v. Trevathan our Supreme Court stated:

Where the insurance paid the insured covers the loss in full, the insurance company, as a necessary party plaintiff, must sue in its own name to enforce its right of subrogation against the tort-feasor. This is true because the insurance company in such case is entitled to the entire fruits of the action, and must be regarded as the real party in interest under the statute codified as G.S. § 1-57, which specifies that "every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest."

Burgess v. Trevathan, 236 N.C. 157, 160, 72 S.E.2d 231, 233 (1952) (citations omitted).

Because we hold that the trial court erred by entering summary judgment for third-party defendant, third-party plaintiff's assignment of error is sustained.

II.