15 Wash. 9 | Wash. | 1896
[…] The subject of this act is the condemnation and disposal of land by counties for a public use in relation to public improvements undertaken by the State or the United States; and, in our opinion, the subject matter of the act is fairly included within the’ scope of its title, and there is nothing misleading in
Another objection is that the act is in conflict with §7, art. 8, of the constitution, which provides that, “ No county . . . shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.” It is clear that neither the state nor the United Statesfis an “individual, association, company or corporation,” within the meaning of this section, and cannot legitimately be brought therein by any judicial construction thereof. Walker v. Cincinnati, 21 Ohio St. 14 (8 Am. Rep. 24).