Lancaster v. Zufle
[…] Zufle’s name and signature, ie., the original note for $250,000, was surrendered at or about the time that a new note for $150,000 was executed. Since Ms. Zufle did not sign the second (or any subsequent) note, defendant argues that the surrender of the original note served to discharge Ms. Zufle from liability as a matter of law.

Both parties agree that New York State law governs the effect of any surrender in this case. Section 3-605 of the New York State Uniform Commercial Code provides in pertinent part that “[t]he holder of an instrument may even without consideration discharge any party ... by surrender of the instrument to the party to be discharged.”2