32 Mass. App. Ct. 925 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] “[W]here there are no allegations of unfair surprise or prejudice, we are not inclined to dismiss an action because of a possible technical defect in pleading [citations omitted], particularly where, as here, there is ample reason to view the named plaintiff as the real party in interest. Mass.R.Civ.P. 17(a), 365 Mass. 763 (1974).” Henderson v. D'Arnolfo, 15 Mass. App. Ct. 413, 428 (1983). General has suffered no prejudice and faces no real possibility of multiplicity of suits against it. See Massachusetts Assn. of Indep. Ins. Agents & Brokers, Inc. v. Commissioner of Ins., 373 Mass. 290, 297 (1977).
Judgment reversed.
General Laws c. 175, § 99, Twelfth (1984 ed.), set out the following standard form policy provision included in this policy:
“In case of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested [referees], and such reference, unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to recover for such loss. . . .”