77 Md. 605 | Md. | 1893
[…] On the 21st January, 1893, the plaintiff moved “to strike out the submission of the case to the Court without the intervention of a jury, because the late Judge Stewart, before whom the case was tried, died before its determination, and that the case be set down for trial at an early day in the usual way before Court and jury.” This motion was heard and an order was passed striking out the agreement to try the case without the aid of a jury. From this order the defendant has apjsealed.
The Constitution of Maryland, Article 4, section 8, provides that “the parties to any cause may submit the same to the Court for determination without the aid of a jury.” It is apparent, therefore, that under this familiar provision of our Constitution a jury may be dispensed with by agreement of the parties in civil cases, and the only question before us is whether this agreement is binding upon both parties to it, and, if so, how long.