Case Information
[…] Further, neither party submitted a “Spousal Maintenance Worksheet,” which would have been required to award maintenance. Mr. Sherbon’s failure to request maintenance in any of his written submissions to the Divorce Court or at the Divorce Hearing likely operated as a functional waiver of maintenance in the Divorce Case. In fact, Colorado law requires a request for maintenance before maintenance may be awarded. In re Marriage of Boyd , 643 P.2d 804, 805 (Colo. App. 1982) (“Section 14-10-114 [] indicates that maintenance must be sought to be obtained.”); see also C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 14-10-114(2) (“At the time of permanent orders in dissolution of marriage . . ., and upon request of either party, the court may order the payment of maintenance from one spouse to the other *14 . . . .”); C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 14-10-114(3)(a)(I) (“Determination of Maintenance. When a party has requested maintenance in a dissolution of marriage . . . proceeding, . . . the court shall make written or oral findings concerning [maintenance issues, factors, and guidelines . . . .”). Since Mr. Sherbon did not request maintenance, it follows logically that the Divorce Court could not have intended to award maintenance in the Permanent Orders.