Case Information
[…] The Debtor filed a “Petition” (the “Divorce Petition”) for dissolution of her marriage to Mr. Sherbon on January 21, 2022 in the case captioned: Lana Kay Paggen v. Randy Lynn Sherbon, Jr., Case No. 22-DR-42 (Douglas County District Court, Colorado). (Ex. B at 1; Ex. 8 at 4.) The Court refers to the foregoing case as the “Divorce Case” and the foregoing court as the “Divorce Court.” In the Petition, the Debtor did not ask for maintenance from Mr. Sherbon. (“Maintenance” is synonymous with the terms “alimony” or “support” in the context of Colorado divorce proceedings. C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 14-10-103 (“the term ‘maintenance’ includes the term ‘alimony’”); C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 14-10-114(1)(a)(II) (“awarding spousal maintenance may be appropriate if a spouse needs support and the other spouse has the ability to pay support”)). On February 11, 2022, Mr. Sherbon filed a Response to the Petition in the Divorce Case. (Ex. 8 at 4.) He did not ask for maintenance from the Debtor. The Debtor’s divorce counsel (Sue A. Kokinos) performed an analysis of possible spousal maintenance.