Lan-Dale Co. v. United States
[…] While we cannot impute jurisdiction where we clearly lack same, we are not entirely without recourse in the instant action. When we filed our February 13, 2004 opinion, we had before us only plaintiffs assertion that it was in the process of dismissing the duplicate action then pending in the U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona. Today, however, we have the January 22, 2004 order of said dismissal in hand. Thus, when we issued our February 13, 2004 opinion, there was no need to consider the application of 28 U.S.C. § 1631. This statute states, in relevant part:

Transfer to cure want of jurisdiction. Whenever a civil action is filed in a court... and that court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any other such court in which the action or appeal could have been brought at the time it was filed____

(emphasis added)