Lan-Dale Co. v. United States
[…] Strickland v. United States, 36 Fed.Cl. 651, 657 (1996) (citations omitted). On March 29, 2004, this court directed the parties to brief an issue we believe relevant to plaintiffs motion for reconsideration, namely, the applicability of 28 U.S.C. § 1631. We have reviewed the responsive briefs of both parties, and for reasons discussed below, we DENY plaintiffs motion for reconsideration in part, and GRANT plaintiffs motion in part.

In our February 13, 2004 opinion, we dismissed the subject case per 28 U.S.C. § 1500, which states:

Pendency of claims in other courts: The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit, or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 1500. Applying this statute, and the relevant caselaw interpreting same, to the facts in the record, we determined that we lacked jurisdiction to hear this action.