715 P.2d 1131 | Wash. | 1986
[…] of the judgment while ensuring that the judgment debtor's ability to satisfy the judgment will not be impaired pending appeal.[2] An appellant is not obligated to supersede a judgment from which it is appealing;[3] it must, *379 however, post security if it desires to stay enforcement of an adverse judgment pending appeal,[4] unless it is exempt from posting bond.[5] A party claiming an exemption must file a notice of supersedeas, which stays enforcement of the judgment as though a bond were posted.[6] WPPSS filed such a notice, asserting an exemption from posting a bond pursuant to RCW 4.92.080 and CR 65(c).
RCW 4.92.080 provides that "[n]o bond shall be required of the state ... for any purpose in any case in any of the courts of the state of Washington ..." Furthermore, CR 65(c) provides that "[p]ursuant to RCW 4.92.080 no security shall be required of the State of Washington, municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the State of Washington." (Italics ours.)