Lampkin v. State
[…] State, 576 S.W.2d 390 (Tex.Cr. App.1979).

For the error in this regard, the judgment must be reversed and the cause remanded for a new trial.

It is so ordered.

NOTES

[1] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 29.02 reads as follows:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain and maintain control of the property, he:

(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or

(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death."

Section 29.03, supra, provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 of this code, and he:

(1) causes serious bodily injury to another; or

(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon."