146 P.3d 847 | Okla. Civ. App. | 2006
[…] Lampkin claims that there is a "possibility of over 12,000 to 14,000 individual faxes being sent out to 6,000 to 7,000 people without the express permission of the [r]ecipients" and that he represents the class of consumers who received unsolicited faxes. Lampkin specifically characterized the class he seeks to represent as follows: "Himself and all entities and persons domiciled or residing in the State of Oklahoma who received unsolicited fax advertisements from Jim Glover Dodge for the four years prior to April 12, 2004."
¶ 15 In Oklahoma, class actions are governed by 12 O.S.2001 § 2023, which provides, in pertinent part, the following:
A. PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all only if:
1. The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable;
2. There are questions of law or fact common to the class;
3. The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and
4. The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.
B. CLASS ACTIONS MAINTAINABLE. An action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of subsection A of this section are satisfied and in addition:
* * * *
3. The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication *852 of the controversy. The matters pertinent to the findings include:
a. the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions,
b. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class,
c. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claims in the particular forum, and
d. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.
¶ 16 The requirements of subsection (A) are commonly referred to as numerosity, commonality, typicality, and adequacy of representation.