7 Conn. App. 639 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] On June 26, 1984, the defendant moved to dismiss the plaintiffs complaint claiming that the notice to quit dated April 12, 1984, was not legally sufficient. The defendant then argued that since proper statutory notice to quit is a condition precedent to the bringing of a summary process action under General Statutes § 47a-23, the court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter of the complaint. On July 11, 1984, the court, Hurley, J.,
In granting the motion to dismiss, the trial court relied on that portion of General Statutes § 21-80 (b) which provides: “(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-23, termination of any tenancy in a mobile manufactured home park shall be effective only if made in the following manner: . . . (B) By the owner giving the resident at least sixty days’ written notice, which shall state the reason or reasons for such termination . . . .” The court found that the lack of such sixty days notice, which was apparent on the record and agreed upon by the parties in oral argument, deprived the court of jurisdiction to hear the matter and, accordingly, granted the motion to dismiss. The