Lamotte v. Millers National Insurance Company
[…] That claim has no merit because the issue was not decided by the trial court and, *282 more importantly, this Court has held that a trip-lease arrangement is not equal to ownership. Huber v Frankenmuth Mutual Ins Co, 160 Mich App 568, 578; 408 NW2d 505 (1987). See also Transport Ins Co v Home Ins Co, 134 Mich App 645, 654; 352 NW2d 701 (1984).

Reversed and remanded for entry of an order consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[*] Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] MCL 500.3103(2); MSA 24.13103(2) provides:

Each insurer transacting insurance in this state which affords coverage for a motorcycle as described in subsection (1) shall also offer, to an owner or registrant of a motorcycle, security for the payment of first-party medical benefits only, in increments of $5,000.00, payable in the event the owner or registrant is involved in a motorcycle accident. An insurer providing first-party medical benefits may offer, at appropriate premium rates, deductibles, provisions for the coordination of these benefits, and provisions for the subtraction of other benefits provided or required to be provided under the law of any state or the federal government, subject to the prior approval of the commissioner. These deductibles and provisions shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.

[2] The quoting of the language of the statute with its 1980 amendments in footnote 3 of that opinion appears to be a result of inadvertence.