Lambert v. State
[…] The third man to enter the hotel was directed to the officer’s room. He made sexual advances toward her and paid her $15.00. Before any further activity occurred, Officer Beeler took the man’s $15.00 to the appellant. Officer Beeler then let the detectives into the premises, and they arrested the appellant and confiscated the money.

The appellant first argues it was error for the trial court to overrule the demurrer, the motion to quash, and the motion to dismiss because the State failed to prove the elements of the pandering statute, 21 O.S.1971, § 1081, which provides:

“Any person who shall procure a female inmate for a house of prostitution, or who, by promise, threats, violence or by any device or scheme shall cause, induce, persuade or encourage a female person to become an inmate of a house of prostitution; or shall procure a place as inmate in a house of. prostitution for a female person; or who shall, by promise, threats, violence, or by any device or scheme cause, induce, persuade or encourage an inmate of a house of prostitution to remain therein as such inmate; or who shall, by fraud, or artifice, or by duress of person or goods, or by abuse of any position of confidence or authority procure any female person to become an inmate of a house of ill-fame, or to enter any place in which prostitution is encouraged or allowed within this State, or to come into this State or leave this State for the purpose of prostitution, or who shall procure any female person, who has not previously practiced prostitution to become an inmate of a house of ill-fame within this State, or to come into this State or leave this State for the purpose of prostitution; or shall receive or give or agree to receive or give any money or thing of value for procuring or attempting to procure any female person to become an inmate of a house of ill-fame within this State, or to come into this State or leave this State for the purpose of prostitution, shall be guilty of pandering, and upon conviction for any offense under this article shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a period of not less than two years nor more than twenty years and by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars and not to exceed one thousand dollars.” (Footnote omitted)

In Taylor v. State, Okl.Cr., 516 P.2d 1351 (1973), this Court quoted from the early case of Abrams v. State, 13 Okl.Cr. 11, 161 P. 331, 332 (1916), in which we said: