AC 20296 | Conn. App. Ct. | Apr 9, 2002
[…] See Benvenuto v. Mahajan, 245 Conn. 495" court="Conn." date_filed="1998-07-21" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/benvenuto-v-mahajan-7845600?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7845600">245 Conn. 495, 504, 715 A.2d 743 (1998).

The plaintiff argues that the court improperly awarded the defendant a payment of $4000 in counsel *150fees without indicating the basis or reason for the award.4 The defendant counters that the evidence presented to the court was sufficient to justify the award of attorney’s fees. We agree with the defendant.

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in relevant part that “[i]n any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and criteria set forth in section 46b-82. . . .” “Whether to allow counsel fees and in what amount calls for the exercise of judicial discretion. ... In determining whether to allow counsel fees, the court must consider the statutory criteria set out in [General Statutes] §§ 46b-62 and 46b-82 and the parties’ respective financial